Marking the start of the elite 2015 World Surf League (WSL) Samsung Galaxy Championship Tour (CT), the 2015 dream tour sets its sights on Snapper Rocks.

As always the first event is the Quiksilver and Roxy Pro Gold Coast, held from 28 February to 11 March 2015.

The WSL Samsung Galaxy CT annually celebrates the top 34 male and top 17 female surfers on the planet as they compete on an international, 20 event tour, in the hunt for the undisputed world surfing crown.

With the beginning of the new season it opens the big question of who is going to win the tour?

Nearly 50 percent of the time the winner of the Gold Coast Pro goes on to become WSL CT World Champion.

Last season fell into this category with the defending event champions also being reigning world champions, Gabriel Medina and Stephanie Gilmore.

The first CT event of the year is always interesting as it allows us to see who is in form and who needed to train more during the break. The early indications from the recent WSL QS events in Hawaii, California and Australia is that John John Florence and Kolohe Andino are ripping and are both hungry for to win. Also you can’t discount the usual suspects, Kelly Slater, Mick Fanning, Joel Parkinson, or pretty much anybody really as every surfer on tour has the ability to win.

The men’s rookie class for the 2015 season includes Matt Banting (AUS), Wiggolly Dantas (BRA), Italo Ferreira (BRA), Keanu Asing (HAW) and Ricardo Christie (NZL) with returning CT surfers Dusty Payne (HAW) and Glenn Hall (IRL).

Dane Reynolds has one of the two wildcards for the event with the other men’s and the only women’s being decided on the 27 February, the day before the main event starts.

 

Quiksilver Pro Gold Coast Round 1 Match-Ups:

Heat 1: Joel Parkinson (AUS), Miguel Pupo (BRA), Brett Simpson (USA)

Heat 2: Michel Bourez (PYF), Sebastian Zietz (HAW), Ricardo Christie (ZAF)

Heat 3: Kelly Slater (USA), Fredrick Patacchia (HAW), C.J. Hobgood (USA)

Heat 4: John John Florence (HAW), Jadson Andre (BRA), Glenn Hall (IRL)

Heat 5: Mick Fanning (AUS), Matt Banting (AUS), TBD

Heat 6: Gabriel Medina (BRA), Wiggolly Dantas (BRA), TBD

Heat 7: Jordy Smith (ZAF), Kai Otton (AUS), Jeremy Flores (FRA)

Heat 8: Adriano de Souza (BRA), Filipe Toledo (BRA), Dusty Payne (HAW)

Heat 9: Taj Burrow (AUS), Bede Durbidge (AUS), Keanu Asing (HAW)

Heat 10: Josh Kerr (AUS), Adrian Buchan (AUS), Matt Wilkinson (AUS)

Heat 11: Kolohe Andino (USA), Julian Wilson (AUS), Italo Ferreira (BRA)

Heat 12: Owen Wright (AUS), Nat Young (USA), Adam Melling (AUS)

 

Roxy Pro Gold Coast Round 1 Match-Ups:

Heat 1: Malia Manuel (HAW), Johanne Defay (FRA), Sage Erickson (USA)

Heat 2: Sally Fitzgibbons (AUS), Courtney Conlogue (USA), Nikki Van Dijk (AUS)

Heat 3: Stephanie Gilmore (AUS), Silvana Lima (BRA), TBD

Heat 4: Tyler Wright (AUS), Dimity Stoyle (AUS), Alessa Quizon (HAW)

Heat 5: Carissa Moore (HAW), Laura Enever (AUS), Tatiana Weston-Webb (HAW)

Heat 6: Lakey Peterson (USA), Bianca Buitendag (ZAF), Coco Ho (HAW)

Global Surf Sounds brings together travel, surfing and music around the world. A source for the worldwide surfing community to reach the far ends of the earth in the search for the perfect wave, sound and adventure.

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY